SAMS-OWN Flag Logo

Scottish-American Military Society


Contact Us

If it has been awhile since your last visit, or you question the information on this page, please try the "Refresh" button.

National Officers Councelors  

Commander:
      Tim Cooke
      T: 360-825-9190
      E-mail: Commander

National Vice-Commander:
      Jeremy Paul
      T: 303-699-6079
      C: 303-903-8259
      E-mail: Vice-Commander

National Adjutant:
      Goerge Shoemaker
      H: 928-607-1600
      E-mail: National Adjutant

Comptroller:
      Robert Anderson
      H:   303-663-3858
      E-mail: Comptroller

Assistant National Adjutant/Comptroller:
      Mike Gibbens
      H:  573-426-3385
      E-mail: Assistant National Adjutant/Comptroller

Douglas Kenyon
T: 831-763-0543
E-Mail: Counselor

Fran McVey
T: 408-238-6050
E-Mail:Counselor

James Rairdon
T: 303-220-1981
E-Mail: Counselor

H.J.Farquharson
T: 781-272-5365
E-Mail: Counselor

Hugh Pries
T: 563-359-9621
E-Mail: Counselor

Alfred MacDonald
T: 813-486-6593
E-Mail:Counselor

Staff & Committees
Judge Advocate:
      William Boswell
      T: 412-999-8008
      E-mail:  Judge Advocate

Quartermaster:
      Charles R. Rogers
      T: 912-369-2309
      E-mail: Quartermaster

Public Relations Officer
      Ernest W. Rimrodt
      T: 319-366-5372
      E-mail: Public Relations Officer

Liaison National Tartan Day:
    Martha Walls
    T: 410-643-7073
    E-mail: Liaison National Tartan Day Org

Webmaster:
      Greg Walsh
      T: 360-943-8837
      E-mail: Webmaster

Contributing Editors

Editor; The Patriot:
      Glen Rountree
      T:
      E-mail: Editor; The Patriot

Editor; Military Affairs:
      Robert C. Whitten
      T: 408-252-9213
      E-mail: Editor; Military Affairs

Editor: Front Line Reports
      Chuck Jamison
      T: 916-989-3953
      E-mail: Veteran Piping Support

Editor: Scots & Scotch-Irish History:
      Zachary T. Arnold
      T:
      E-mail: Editor: Scots & Scotch-Irish History

Budget/Finance Committee:
      Robert Anderson
      H   303-663-3858
      E-mail: Comptroller

By-Laws Committee Chair:
      Open
      T:
      E-mail:

Nominating Committee:
      H.J. Farquharson
      T: 781-272-5365
      E-mail: Nominating Committee Chair

Membership Committee Chair:
      Doug Kenyon
      T:
      E-mail: Chair, Membership Committee

Parliamentarian:
      Sara Frazer
      T: 865-588-6098
      E-mail: Parliamentarian

Awards Committee Chair:
      Donald Clement
      T: 314-781-0620
      E-mail: Missouri Valley
Regions Posts (By Region)
Links to individual Post web sites are the Post number
Posts (By Region)
Links to individual Post web sites are the Post number
#1:  North East  (NY-VT-NH-ME):
John Hart
T: 518-643-2799
E-mail: Northeast

#2:  S. New England   (MA-CT-RI):
John Killian
T: 617-269-1061
E-mail: New England

#3:    (NJ, PA):
Pending

#4:  Mid Atlantic   (DE, MD, VA)
Ralph Wallace
Cell: 571-643-4064
E-mail: Mid Atlantic

#5:  South Atlantic   (NC, SC, GA)
George Hay
T: 704-942-4918 (Cell)
E-mail: South Atlantic

#6:  Gulf States  (FL, AL, MS, LA)
Charlie Kehm
T: 863-983-8458
E-Mail:Gulf States

#7:  Great Lakes(MI, OH, IN, WV)
Steven Smith;
T: 586-566-7477
Cell: 586-980-7702
E-mail: Great Lakes

#8:  Dakota Region (NE, ND, SD)
Open
T:  
E-mail: Dakota

#9:  Hawkeye Vally (IA, No. IL, MN, WI
Bill Lauchlan
T: 319-573-1616
E-mail: Mohawk Valley

#10:  Missouri Valley - (So. IL., MO., KS.)
Donald Clement
T: 314-781-0620
E-mail: Missouri Valley

#11:  TVA Valley - (KY., TN., AR.)
W. James Frazer
T: 865-922-3790
E-mail: TN Valley

Aide to Tennessee Valley -
John Byington
T: 423-357-5760
E-mail: Aide-TN Valley

#12 - Texas
Bill Stevens,
T: 817-244-1078
E-mail: Texas

#13 - Mountain   (CO, NM. MT.)
Margaret Rothermel
T: 720-581-8684
E-mail: Mountain


#14 - Southwest (AZ, S.NV., UT.)
William Redpath
T: 623-556-9741
E-mail: Southwest

#15 - Northwest - (WA, OR, ID, AK)
Jim Ellrod
T: 360-779-8219
E-mail: Northwest Region -->

#16 - West (CA, HI, No. NV.
Fran McVey
T: 408-238-6050
E-mail: California, Hawaii, No. Nevada

Eastern U.S.:

   Post 0001, Philadelphia PA
      Blair C. Stonier
      T: 610-649-4144
      E-mail: Post 0001

    Post 0002, Baltimore/ DC
      Ralph Wallace
      Cell: 571-643-4064
      E-mail: Mid Atlantic

   Post 0075, W. MA, W. CN.
      Bill Wolf
      T: 315-353-2706
      Email: Post 0075

   Post 1776, New England
      John Hart RC 2 POC
      T: 518-643-2799
      E-Mail: Post 1776

   Post 1812, Southeastern New England (RI., E. MA, E. CT.)
      H.J.Farquharson
      T: (781)272 5365
      Fax: (781)272 5365
      E-mail: Post 1812

South Eastern U.S.:

   Post 0007, Savannah GA
      George Henry
      T: 912-667-2816
      E-mail: Post 0007

   Post 0076, Yorktown, VA.
      David "Pappy" Hufton
      T: 757 329 5586
      Email: Post 0076

   Post 0116, Roanoke, VA
      Edward J. Scott
      T: 540-309-7101
      E-Mail: Post 0116

   Post 328, Knoxville TN
      James Kepley
      T: 865-681-6748
      E-mail: Post 328

   Post 1775 N. & S. Carolina
      Ed Toney
      C: 704-905-4249
      E-mail: Post 1775

   Post 1943, Memphis, TN
      Tom Williams
      T: 901-274-0460
      E-mail: Post 1943

   Post 131, Jacksonville, Florida
      SAMS Admiral Buchanan Post 131
      Bruce Gervin, Sr.
      T: 904-616-7181
      Email: Post 131

   Post 1952, Central Florida
      John Bain
      T: 813-967-3150
      Email: Post 1952

   Post 0013 Georgia
      Lou Coroso
      T: 770-623-4498
      E-mail: Post 0013

   Post 1779, Orlando FL
      Pending

Northern Midwest:

   Post 1821, St. Louis, MO.
      Sidney M. Boyer
      T: 636-947-8696
      E-mail: Post 1821

   Post 1846, State of Iowa
      Kevin O. Moore
      T: 563-940-2810
      E-mail: Post 1846

   Post 1848 , Wisconsin
   (Pending)
      Robert Hunt
      T: 414-581-0866
      E-mail:Post 1848

   Post 1854, Wichita,KS
      Ron Marx
      T: 316-776-9353
      E-mail: Post 1854

   Post 1858 , Minnesota
      Robbie Bryant
      T: 218-687-2200
      E-mail: Post 1858

Great Lakes:

   Post 26, SE Michigan
      POC: O. Ivan Benedict
      T: 810-694-9903
      E-mail: Post 26

   Post 1813, Columbus OH
      Glenn Morrison
      T: 614-291-8147
      E-mail: Post 1813

   Cleveland, Ohio,
   (Pending)
      Timothy Ryan
      T: 216-291-8750
      E-mail: Cleveland, Ohio

   South Dakota, Pending Post
      Wayne McAfee POC
      T: 605-673-2322
      E-mail: South Dakota

Southern Midwest:

   Post 1836, San Antonio
      James Elbert Bailey
      T: 210-779-0335
      E-mail: Post 1836

   Illinois, Chicago
   (Pending)
      Roger Mills
      T: 217-476-8159
      E-mail: Illinios

   Post 1298, Central Texas
      George Shott
      T:  
      E-mail:  

   Fort Worth/Dallas Texas, Post 1845
      William Stevens,
      T: 817-564-5395
      E-mail: Ft. Worth/Dallas

   South Texas,
    (Provisional)
      Kenneth Kalbon,
      T: 956-844-3751
      E-mail: South Texas

Mountain:

   Post 100, Colorado
      James Rairdon
      T: 303-220-1981
      E-mail: Post 100

   Post 1847, Salt Lake City, UT
      Kevan Crawford
      T: 801-554-0901
      E-mail: Post 1847



Southwest:

   Post 1912, New Mexico
      Jay S. Vandersloot,Jr (POC)
      T: 505-362-1733
      E-mail: Post 1912

   Post 48, Phoenix, AZ
      Al Kerstetter
      T: 602-997-0390
      E-mail: Post 48

   Post 777, Las Vegas, NV.
      Ed Gilmore
      T: 702-301-4080
      E-mail: Post 777

   Post 2000, Flagstaff, AZ.
      George Shoemaker
      T: 928-525-2754
      Email: Post 2000

   Post 1297, Prescott, AZ.
      Hap Lovejoy, Sr.
      T: 928-771-1824
      Email: Post 1297

    Post 81, Tucson, AZ.
      Bruce Culver
      T:520-425-6325
      Email: Post 81



West:

   Post 10, Los Angeles, CA
      Gary G. Chambers
      T: 714-528-5219
      E-mail: Post 10

    Post 808, Hawaii, Provisional
      Sita Seery
      T:
      E-mail: Post 808



Pacific Northwest:

  Post 51, NorthWest WA.
   Pending

  Post 55, Spokane, WA.
   Provisional    John Weiss
   T: 509-924-6525
   E-mail:Post 55

   Provisional Post, Idaho
      T. Ray Plumlee POC Boise, ID.
      T: 208-321-2653
      E-mail:Provisional Post

    Post 1852
    SW Washington & NW Oregon

      Robert E. Davis
      T: 360-703-4301
      E-mail: Post 1852

   Post 1864, Reno, NV
      George Tabor
      T: (775) 527-2499
      E-mail: Post 1864

   Post 1889, Seattle, WA
      Dennis Wright
      T: 253-209-1882
      E-mail: Post 1889

   Post 1921, Northern CA
      Tom Murdock
      T: 530-681-1252
      E-mail:   Post 1921

    Ketchikan, AK.
    Hunter Davis